© 2019 NatBrainLab

XXth NATBRAINLAB WORKSHOP

Connectional Anatomy

 26th – 28th February 2018

 

 

 

 

 

The workshop provides an introduction to the anatomy of brain connections and principles of white matter organisation. Participants will learn how to delineate regions of interest to dissect the major association, projection and commissural pathways of the human brain as well as short intralobar tracts of the frontal, parietal, occipital and temporal lobes. Examples of optimisation strategies for individual and group analysis will be used to illustrate advantages and limitations of the diffusion methods when applied to the normal and pathological brain.   

The participants can work on their own datasets (if available, otherwise training data is provided) and receive 1:1 advice from the members of the Natbrainlab. 

Venue: Gordon Museum of Pathology

REGISTRATION IS NOW Closed.

Please subscribe to our mailing list to receive updates on upcoming workshops.

Day 1, Monday 26th February 2018

 

08:30-9:00 Registration

09:00-9:45 Introduction to the course and historical overview (Marco Catani)

09:45-10:30 Principles of diffusion imaging tractography Part 1 (Flavio Dell'Acqua)

 

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

 

11:00-11:45 Principles of diffusion imaging tractography Part 2 (Flavio Dell'Acqua)

 

11:45-12:30 Post-mortem  methods for studying white matter anatomy (Rachel Barrett/Matt Dawson)

 

12:30-13:30 Lunch

 

13:30-14:15 TrackVis hands-on tutorial Part 1 (Stephanie Forkel)

 

14:15-15:00 TrackVis hands-on tutorial Part 2 (Stephanie Forkel)

 

15:00-15:30 Coffee break

 

15:30-16:15 Principles of white matter organisation (Marco Catani)

 

16:15-17:00 Commissural pathways (Matt Dawson)

 

 

Day 2, Tuesday 27th February 2018

 

09:00-9:45 Inferior longitudinal fasciculus, Uncinate, Inferior fronto-occipital fasciculus (Stephanie Forkel)

09:45-10:30 The limbic system Part 1 (Marco Catani)

 

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

 

11:00-11:45 The limbic system Part 2 (Marco Catani)

 

11:45-12:30 Arcuate fasciculus  (Marco Catani)

 

12:30-13:30 Lunch

 

13:30-14:15 Arcuate fasciculus (Stephanie Forkel)

 

14:15-15:00 Cerebellar tracts (Francisco De Santiago Requejo) 

 

15:00-15:30 Coffee break

 

15:30-16:15 Other projection pathways (Marco Catani)

 

16:15-17:00 Overview of U-shaped fibres (Francisco De Santiago Requejo) 

17:00-20:00  Social Drinks @Guy's Club Bar

 

 

Day 3, Wednesday 28th February 2018

 

09:00-9:45 Frontal Lobe: White matter organisation of intralobar fibres  (Marco Catani)

09:45-10:30 Frontal Lobe: Dissections of intralobar fibres  (Stephanie Forkel/Marco Catani)

 

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

 

11:00-11:45 Parietal Lobe: White matter organisation of intralobar fibres  (Marco Catani)

 

11:45-12:30 Parietal Lobe: Dissections of intralobar fibres  (Marco Catani)

 

12:30-13:30 Lunch and group photo

 

13:30-14:15 Occipital Lobe: White matter organisation of intralobar fibres (Ahmad Beyh)

 

14:15-15:00 Occipital Lobe: Dissections of intralobar fibres (Ahmad Beyh)

 

15:00-15:30 Coffee break

 

15:30-16:15 Temporal Lobe: White matter organisation of intralobar fibres (Marco Catani)

 

16:15-16:45 Temporal Lobe: Dissections of intralobar fibres  (Marco Catani/Stephanie Forkel)

16:45-17:00 Concluding Remarks & Certificates